LPLarge Planes

Direct aircraft comparison

An-225 MriyavsA380-800

Verified dimensions and operating figures, aligned field by field.

AntonovAn-225 MriyaHeavy strategic cargo aircraftVSAirbusA380-800Long-haul passenger airliner

Direct answer

Which aircraft is bigger?

The Antonov An-225 was larger by length, wingspan and published maximum takeoff weight: 84.0 m vs 72.7 m long, 88.4 m vs 79.8 m in span, and 640 t vs 575 t MTOW. The Airbus A380 is 5.9 m taller and is the passenger aircraft, with a published maximum of 853 seats. The An-225 was a one-off heavy-cargo aircraft; the sole completed aircraft was destroyed in 2022 and no An-225 is operational today.

Primary sources checked 21 September 2026.
Which is wider?An-225 Mriya

88.4 m wingspan

Which is longer?An-225 Mriya

84 m long

Which is heavier?An-225 Mriya

640 t MTOW

Same scale

The numbers, visually

Bars are normalised within each measure. A long bar in “payload” cannot be compared directly with a long bar in “wingspan”.

Length
An-225 Mriya84 m
A380-80072.7 m
Wingspan
An-225 Mriya88.4 m
A380-80079.8 m
Height
An-225 Mriya18.2 m
A380-80024.1 m
MTOW
An-225 Mriya640 t
A380-800575 t
Payload
An-225 Mriya250 t
A380-800—
Maximum seats
An-225 Mriya—
A380-800853

Read the definitions

What the figures actually mean

Size, mission and current status answer different questions. These four distinctions prevent a misleading one-number verdict.

01

Overall footprint

The An-225 was 11.3 m longer and its wingspan was 8.6 m greater. The A380 is 24.1 m high—5.9 m taller than the An-225—so “bigger” changes with the dimension being measured.

02

Different jobs

The An-225 was designed around outsized freight and external loads. The A380 was designed as a full-length double-deck passenger airliner. Passenger seats are therefore not a meaningful An-225 comparison field.

03

Cargo vs passengers

Antonov published a 250 t maximum payload, a 1,200 m³ cargo compartment and a 43.3 × 6.4 × 4.4 m usable cabin. Airbus publishes 545 seats in a four-class example and up to 853 seats at maximum density.

04

Operational status

A380s remain in airline service even though production has ended. The sole completed An-225 was destroyed at Hostomel in 2022; proposals or unfinished airframes are not an operational replacement aircraft.

Range caution: Do not read the two published range figures as a like-for-like contest. Airbus states its A380 range with maximum passengers, while Antonov’s history page labels 15,400 km as operational range without the same payload condition. Payload, fuel, reserve and mission assumptions materially change range.

Collector comparison

Compare both aircraft at the same scale

Select a scale to estimate how much shelf space each model needs. These dimensions divide the real aircraft measurements by the scale denominator; stands and manufacturer moulds can change the finished footprint.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Amazon search results can mix scales and materials, so confirm the listing scale, finished dimensions and delivery details before ordering.
Full specification comparison
SpecificationAn-225 MriyaA380-800
Length84 m72.7 m
Wingspan88.4 m79.8 m
Height18.2 m24.1 m
Maximum takeoff weight640 t575 t
Maximum payload250 t—
Maximum passengers—853
Range15,400 km14,800 km
Engines6 · Progress D-18T turbofans4 · Rolls-Royce Trent 900 or Engine Alliance GP7200
First flight21 December 198827 April 2005
StatusDestroyed in 2022; no aircraft currently operationalIn airline service; production ended

Questions about the An-225 and A380

Was the Antonov An-225 bigger than the Airbus A380?

Yes by overall length, wingspan and published maximum takeoff weight. The An-225 was 84.0 m long with an 88.4 m span and 640 t MTOW; the A380 is 72.7 m long with a 79.8 m span and a highest published 575 t MTOW. The A380 is taller: 24.1 m versus 18.2 m.

Which aircraft is heavier, the An-225 or A380?

The An-225. Antonov published a 640-tonne maximum takeoff weight, 65 tonnes above the A380’s highest 575-tonne published weight variant. Maximum takeoff weight is a certified operating limit, not the empty weight of either aircraft.

Could the An-225 carry more passengers than the A380?

That is not a like-for-like measure. The An-225 was a specialist cargo aircraft, while the A380 is a certified passenger airliner with up to 853 seats in a maximum-density layout. The An-225’s relevant published capacity is its 250-tonne maximum payload and cargo-envelope data.

Does the Antonov An-225 still fly?

No. The sole completed An-225 was destroyed at Hostomel Airport in 2022. Reconstruction has been discussed, but there is no completed operational An-225, so this comparison describes the historic aircraft against an A380 type that remains in service.

Which has the longer range?

The published headline figures are close, but their conditions are not aligned. Antonov lists 15,400 km as operational range; Airbus currently describes the A380 as having about 14,800 km range, while its facts sheet lists 15,000 km with maximum passengers. A fair mission comparison would need the same payload, fuel and reserve assumptions.

Evidence register

Primary sources used

Facts reviewed 21 September 2026. Range figures retain their source definitions rather than being presented as a matched mission test.